Listed Building record MDR681 - 45 Hague Street, Whitfield, Glossop

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1638 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

House with a datestone of 1638. Two storeys in coursed stone, 2, 3, and 4-light mullioned windows, and a stone slate roof. (1) Farmhouse, now converted into a house, built in 1638 with 20th century alterations. It is built from Millstone grit, part rendered, with tooled ashlar dressings, quoins, a stone slate roof and brick chimney stacks, one of which is rendered. It has a gabled front and a flush wing. It is two storeys high. The street front has an asymmetrical 2 window range with a gable to the left. There is an off-centre doorway with a 20th century glazed door in a flush ashlar surround and a 2-light 20th century casement window to the left in a similar surround. To the right there is a single 3-light 20th century casement in a chamfered ashlar surround with hoodmould. Above there are two 2-light windows in deeply chamfered ashlar surrounds, that to left with a hoodmould and that to right is at eaves level with a datestone underneath inscribed:- '1638/ R J'. The left return has a single 2-light window with a timber replacement mullion in a chamfered surround at ground level. The right return has a single 2-light 20th century window in a chamfered ashlar surround with a hoodmould at first floor level. There is a 20th century glazed lean-to porch with a single casement window above and above again a small garret keeping hole in chamfered ashlar surround. The interior retains a chamfered and stopped beam to the principal room. The original staircase is reputed to be of stone. (2) Altered vernacular building of 1638. (3)