Monument record MDR6812 - Bole Hill, Millstone Quarries

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

An extensive area of millstone quarries, mainly 20th Century in date. There are also many 'modern' type millstones in the area. The quarry is also known to have provided stone for the Upper Derwent reservoirs during 1903-1911, using a tramway system with a rope hauled incline (1) Bolehill Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Long series of quarries below the road. Exclusively massive - this was a grindstone quarry and there are many still lying around. Absolutely no sign of any slate in the quarry below the road. Chatsworth Grit. (2) Bolehill Quarry is shown south of the A6187 on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (3)