Monument record MDR6814 - Cruck Barn (site of), Padley Road, Nether Padley

Full Description

A cruck building with 1 arch braced cruck frame with tie beau, spurs and plate yoke; 1 with collar and plate yoke; 1 upper cruck rebuilt on tie beau. (1, 2) The building was scheduled and was described in 1960 as 'A stone barn of 3 bays. The outer wall, though in part rebuilt, is probably basically contemporary with the roof structure, and includes a heavy arched timber door frame. The crucks are very well finished, with cambered collar, spur ties at lower level, chamfered braces and chamfered fillets on the tie and beneath the traces, on the crucks. The length of the tie fillet suggests a relatively late date'. However, following a visit in 1984 it was described as 'no more than a (demolished) pile of rubble without timbers'. (3) A card on file at the Peak District National Park Authority records that the barn was demolished in 1972 and descheduled in 1991. (4)