Find Spot record MDR6819 - Beaker Burial, Farmsley Lane, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Fragments of two vessels, one a beaker, found in 1900 (most of the references, 3 is pertinent to a discovery made in 1926 and it is probable that the given date of 1900 may in fact be erroneous) during the course of roadstone extraction. The location of the finds were a few yards north of the Stoney Middleton - Wardlow Road, approximately 0.5 miles above the turning to Eyam. Again the references refer to Furness Quarry which has a central NGR of 2185 7610 and agrees with the written description of location, whilst the listed NGR 210 757 is located to the south of the road and is thus assumed to be incorrect. (1). One of the vessels was of Clarke's group S2 (E), 19 inch, 47 cm high. The vessel is now in Derby museum. (2). The remains of at least two individuals were found with the pottery. (6). There is no evidence in the original source that this burial was ever covered by a barrow. (5). Possible that a cairn was destroyed in collecting roadstone from Furness quarry (4), though source (5) disputes this through lack of any evidence.