Monument record MDR6821 - Earthwork, Burnt Heath, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A raised circular earthwork with a flat top, and some stone facing. There is evidence of adjacent lead mining activity but this feature would not appear to be a shaft or similar. The height of the feature varies between 0.75m and 1.25m whilst its diameter is 30m. (1, 3). There were two mounds visible in this field during the survey. The one to the west is c.1m high with no pit or shaft in the top. The one to the east is c.1.5m high and has some stones in its make-up but again there is no pit or shaft in the top. These two mounds may well be associated with lead mining, or may be some dump of agricultural material. (2).