Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6829 - Middleton Pasture Rake Lead workings (west), Moisty Lane, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A field containing extensive remains of lead mining including relict wall from the south west corner towards the east wall. The area is 'common' on the 1848 tithe award. (1). There is no sign of this relict wall now, nor is it marked on any historical maps. There were lead mining remauis running laong the north edge of the field extending into the adjacent field to the east and continuing west into the next field but this mining has been totally flattened and is no longer visible. (2). Middleton Pasture Rake Side Veins (west) has been included in the list of High Priority Lead Mining Sites, mainly for its ecological interest at largely removed hillocks. (3)