Monument record MDR6832 - Ridge and furrow, 516m north-west of Highfield Farm, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A large circular hollow with a diameter of 48ft located in a field of ridge and furrow. (1). There is no sign of the circular hollow. But there are faint traces of ridge and furrow. These comprise a pronounced ridge or bank running north-south down the field and some furrows on either side of this ridge. These are the only remains of what was once a more pronounced and complete field of ridge and furrow. There is a lynchet on the west side of the field curving from north to south, forming a broad flat platform which may possibly have been a building platform. (2).