Monument record MDR6833 - Hollow-way, south-east of the Moon Inn, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A heavily disturbed field, thought to be mostly natural but with a possible hollow way heading diagonally uphill to copse field. There is a possibility that it may in fact be an infilled meer (a measure of a vein of ore for mining purposes). The field appears on the 1848 tithe map as 'Frith Green'. (1,2). A hollow-way running diagonally up the hill running north-east to south-west. It measures c.2m wide and c.0.5m deep. There is a short length of mortared limestone rubble wall c.4m long at the south-west end which may overlie the hollow-way. There is no sign of a gateway and the wall is not shown on any maps so its date is unknown. The hollow-way is not visible in the next field to the west. (3).