Monument record MDR6835 - Lead mining, Burnt Heath, Stoney Middleton

• ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Lead mining remains, including part of a rake, hollows and subsidence. There is some evidence that levelling has taken place on some of the mounds in the late 1970's/early 1980's. There is also evidence of ridge and furrow in the vicinity. (1). Area heavily disturbed for fluorspar but originally a major area of lead mining activity. Mining is first recorded in the 1670s. The mining was abandoned by 1880 when the Ordnance Survey map records the mines as old. The possible ridge and furrow recorded above is very indistinct. There is a hollow-way which runs from the north-west to south-east which confuses the interpretation of the ridge and furrow, though the former appears to cut the latter, suggesting the ridge and furrow is earlier. The hollow-way itself is either medieval or post-medieval in date, though the association with Farnsley Farm (see SMR 13184) suggests the latter (2,3). Maps and earthwork evidence suggest that there were temporary buildings here in the 19th century, most likely coes. (3).