Listed Building record MDR6842 - Stoney Middleton Hall, Stoney Middleton

• (Former Type) (Tudor to Late 20th Century - 1485 AD to 1978 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1979 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Stoney Middleton Hall, dating to either the Elizabethan or Jacobean periods. An asymmetrically fronted building with two gables. The building has been much remodelled, most probably predominantly in the 19th century. (1,2). The Hall. Grade II House dating from the early 17th century, remodelled in the mid 18th century and restored and refashioned in the early 19th century. A large portion of 19th century building was demolished in 1978. This was restored and extended from the ruins from 1979 onwards. The building was constructred of coursed gritstone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. (3).