Listed Building record MDR685 - Simmondley Hall, 1-2 Simmondley New Road, Simmondley

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1650 AD)

Full Description

A 17th century gabled building with six and seven-light mullioned windows. (1) A 17th century building of two and three storeys in rubble with stone slate roof with kneelers, coped gable ends and diagonal-set stacks. Includes one window of five mullion lights, with dripmould, above a similar window with dripmould continuous with that to a plain door. Small window with dripmould to angle and flat cornice to a three-light mullion window to projecting gable, the rough rendered gable end having a three-light mullion window above a single window with splayed reveal and centre door in rough rusticated stone surround. Side elevation has an eight and a six-light mullion. Includes attached outbuildings with stable door. (2) A grade II Listed farmhouse and outbuildings; now two houses. It is early 17th century in date, with 20th century additions and alterations. It is built of narrow coursed millstone grit, partly rendered, and tooled ashlar with ashlar dressings. It has a stone slate roof. Possible end baffle entry into two-unit house with services. All windows have chamfered mullions in chamfered reveals with Tudor hoodmoulds. Inside, the roof of No. 1 was not inspected, but that of No. 2 has a king post roof. The first floor of No. 1 has evidence of an earlier framed structure. See list description for more details. (3)