Site record MDR687 - Dinting Vale Printworks, Dinting Vale, Glossop

• (Founded, Georgian to Unknown - 1825 AD (between))
  • (Founded, Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1825 AD (from))
  • (Built, Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1817 AD? (approximately))
  • (Built, Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1825 AD? (approximately))
  • (Built, Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1825 AD? (between))

Full Description

Dinting Vale Printworks comprises long narrow gritstone buildings occupying a constricted site in Dinting Vale. Parts have been demolished, and other parts are in poor repair. The buildings were formerly the extensive calico printing works of Edmund Potter, which were established in 1825. Now they are occupied by small businesses [1984]. A company history of Edmund Potter has been written. (1) A weir and a millpond are shown on the 1981 OS map. (2) Edmund Potter, grandfather of Beatrix Potter, arrived with his cousin in Glossop in 1825 looking for premises to start a calico printing business. He took over two pre-existing cottons mills which had been built in the early 19th century by Joseph Lyne, namely Simmondley Mill, built in c. 1800, and a mill at 'The Bottoms', known locally as the Boggart Mill and built in c. 1817. The latter was advertised to let in the Manchester Guardian on December 27 1823 and, along with Simmondley Mill, was taken by the Potter family and altered to suit their purposes, becoming the Dinting Vale Printworks. The house by the entrance gates to the mill was built in 1827. (3) Built originally by Joseph Lyne for spinning and carding. The mill was left empty for many years until Edmund Potter, the founder, rebuilt the mill in 1825, and redeveloped it as a printworks. By 1883, with a workforce of 350 workers, it had printed 1 million pieces on forty-two machines. The works closed down in around 1966, and the two mill chimneys were demolished later by 'Blaster' Bates. (4) One iron lintel visible from the side road carries a datestone 1869. (5) Buildings at the northern end of the Dinting Vale Printworks, known in 2012 as Brotherton Mill, were subject to a heritage statement and buildings assessment prior to their demolition. See source for more details. (6) In 2019 a record was made of the surviving structure on site. The structure appears to have stood at the northeast end of the original works. It had been much altered in the 20th century, but seemed to be a part of an early expansion of the works, built in the mid-19th century. (9)