Monument record MDR6881 - Guide stoop, Goatscliff Farm, Grindleford

Full Description

A guidestone is located near to Goatscliffe Farm, in use as a gatepost, although its original site is unknown. Two faces are inscribed, one face reading 'TIDSWALL / ROAD / 1737', the other 'SHEFFIEL(D) / ROAD / (L)EWEKAB / DAOR'. 'Bakewel' is in mirror reverse, presumably to indicate that Bakewell lay to the left. (1, 2) The gritstone stoop forms the lower gatepost between the garden of Goatscliffe Cottage and the field to the east. It was originally sited besides the public footpath leaving Goatscliff for Grindleford. It has the only example of reversed lettering on any guide stoop in Derbyshire. The lettering is 5cm high, badly weathered, and all in upper case. (5) The stoop is 13 inches wide, 10 inches deep and has a visible height of 49 inches. (6)