Monument record MDR6899 - Moorseats, Hathersage

Full Description

17th century house with mullioned windows, situated north of Hathersage. (1) An attractive and unassuming house in a very beautiful setting, originally with a modest estate carved out of the extensive Padley estate for a younger son. Inherited by the Eyres in the 15th century. The present house is of 17th century date, although much altered in the 18th and 19th centuries. It has all the characteristics of the smaller north Derbyshire gabled manor house, being L-shaped with straight coped gables topped with small ball finials. On the south wall, three small windows have been isolated by interior alterations but the windows today are mainly sashes and casements, replacing the previous mullioned windows, the attenuated straight hood moulds of which still survive. The south front has acquired a two-storey canted bay with flat top and there is a 19th century Doric porch. A not insubstantial service wing has been added to the north, and this, with other alterations, date to 1857. One of the outbuildings has pointed arched windows and has been suggested as a former chapel built by the recusant Eyres. Charlotte Bronte stayed here while on holiday and is alleged to have included the house in 'Jane Eyre' as 'Moor House'. A ghost is said to haunt the garden. (2) Moorseats is a partially extant 19th century farmstead of a dispersed plan with multiple yards. The farmhouse is detached with side on to the yard. The site is in an isolated location. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (3, 4, 5, 6)