Monument record MDR6920 - Alleged Roman road (probably spurious), Long Causeway, Outseats

• (Former Type) (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1771 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Presumed Roman road visible in the grass verge up to 4m high and 0.3 high, with ditches on either side up to 0.2m deep. (1) Field inspection in 1991 concluded that the ditches described by Authority 1 were modern, dug at different times to keep the adjacent road of c. 1771 free of water [see SMR 11349]. They look relatively modern given the wet soil conditions, which help mask features quickly, they are not a consistent width apart, and there is a third drain on the other side of the present track. In addition to this, at one point a recent cross drain has been dug across the 'Roman road'; this has a normal podzolic soil profile with no road make-up whatsoever. (2)