Monument record MDR6924 - Former quarries, Cattis-Side, Outseats

Full Description

This site was quoted as being used for the manufacture of mushroom millstones. (1) However, subsequent searches have located no such evidence. (2) Quarries at this site have no remaining discarded products to indicate what the stone was being used for. However, the lack of visible stone faces suggests the stone was of fractured type rather than massive, and that the quarry was for roadstone or for walling. Tucker (Authority 2) appears to have misinterpreted Radley (Authority 1); when the latter stated that there was millstone production on Cattis-side, he probably meant a different quarry (SMR 11341) rather than this site. These quarries are marked Cattis-side Quarry on the OS map of c. 1840 and thus were probably active at that time. (3)