Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6950 - Earl and Hill Rakes, Nall Hole Mine and Cow Hole, Tophole Road, Hazlebadge

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1795 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) ? (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Extensive lead rake. The west end has been tipped on and is very disturbed. The next section is largely untouched with grass-covered hillocks. There are a series of very scrim-like features, not very deep, with excellent boundary walls. In the next section, between Tophole Road and Bradwell Dale, the west half has been worked, but the eastern half has good, rich downhill tips. Immediately east of Bradwell Dale, the area has been opencast, and stooped, going down to 100 ft below the road level. Hill Rake was worked out in 1987-1988. At the east end of the rake, the vein extends beneath the shale. It was worked by a Newcomen engine by John Curr, Sheffield, in 1795 driving a waterwheel, allowing working to extend 24 fathoms below Pic Tor End Sough. The rake extends in all for c. 1800 m. Although now known partly as Earl Rake, it was known to locals as Hills or Hill Rake. The eastern range of the rake and Pic Tor End Pipe and Mine are in the Private Liberty of Hazlebadge, the property of the Duke of Rutland. (2-4) Three large shaft hillocks along Hill Rake. There are two buildings, now used as field barns, built onto or into the middle hillock, that to the south-east could be an engine house. It is possible that the small building constructed on top of the eastern hillock, now also used for agricultural purposes, was a coe. Of the 18th to 19th century date. (5) Earl and Hill Rakes, and Nall Hole Mine. Much of this vein, with a series of belland yards, has been reworked and the primary interest is ecological. However, at Nall Hole Mine, workied for calamine, there are large hillocks, small ore-dressing pits and a possible gin circle wall. Elsewhere there are opencuts and ponds. At the east of Hill Rake there are three large shaft hillocks with three buildings used for agricultural purposes. However, of the two on the central hillock, one may be a converted Newcomen engine house and the other may be a coe. The two belland yards to the west end of Hill Rake are largely removed. (6) Cow Hole is a good example of a cave entrance chamber with pipe/flat mineralisation. The eastern half of this site has been assessed ecologically and further areas of interest have been identified. This includes areas below the entrance to Cow Hole and around the entrance to Hazelbadge Cave. (7)