Listed Building record MDR6961 - St Matthew's Church, Overseal

Full Description

Aisleless stone church built 1840-1. (1) A grade II listed parish church that was built in 1841 by Thomas Johnson of Lichfield in Early English style. The chancel was added in 1908. The church is built of tooled ashlar, with stone dressings and a moulded plinth. It has a slate roof with stone coped gables on moulded kneelers, topped by ridge crosses. It comprises western tower, nave and lower chancel with north and south vestries. The three-stage tower has angle buttresses to half way up the second stage on the western corners, and a polygonal staircase turret to the north-east corner, which has a four-centred arched door and lapped stone roof. See list description for more details. (3)