Monument record MDR6965 - Bretby Colliery (site of), Park Road, Stanton

Full Description

Newhall Park Colliery appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. The complex is adjacent to and with short railway/tramway (not named) to the Bretby Branch Railway. (1) The colliery is named as Bretby Colliery on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. The rail connection is still extant. (2) The 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century shows the addition of a tramway connecting the pithead to the slag heap. (3) The colliery is not depicted on the 1:10000 OS maps of 1976 and 1982. The pithead is occupied by works and depot, with refuse slag heap (not named) behind. (4-5) Buildings in use for light industry. Slag heap no longer evident [1994]. (6) A shaft was first sunk on this site c. 1790. (8-10)