Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6966 - Stanton Colliery and Pipeworks, and Hawfields Brick Works (site of), Oversetts Road, Swadlincote

Full Description

There is a colliery situated here on the One Inch First Edition OS map of 1836, but it is not named. (1) By the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, the colliery is named as Stanton Colliery. There is a short railway connecting the colliery to the Burton and Swadlincote Branch Railway [SMR 26869]. (2) By the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900, it is called Stanton Colliery & Pipe Works, and it has expanded. There is also a clay pit to the north, and another stretch of railway connecting to the Burton and Swadlincote Branch Railway. (3) The 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century shows the two works have separated in to Stanton Colliery and Hawfields Brick Works. (4) On the 1:10000 OS map of 1976 the colliery is disused. A disused mine shaft is also depicted. (5) Hallfields Colliery operated on this site between 1790 and 1875. (6) This site was mapped from good quality aerial photographs for the New National Forest Survey in 1995. The following features were recorded: Stone work building of post-medieval date seen as rectangular enclosure, 25m by 5m, defined by one stone foundation. Centred at SK 2841 1978. Tramway of post-medieval date seen as a single linear feature defined by one stone foundation, with a maximum length of 350m. Centred at SK 2848 1962. Tramway of post-medieval date seen as a forked linear feature defined by one stone foundation, with a maximum length of 550m. Centred at SK 2841 1971 - SK 2813 1941. Stonework shaft of post-medieval date seen as one small (1-4m) round negative feature. Centred at SK 2841 1982. Stonework shaft of post-medieval date seen as one small (1-4m) round negative feature. Centred at SK 2839 1986). The area is now part of Cadley Hill open cast colliery. The buildings, trackways etc are no longer extant. (7) Also recorded as part of the New National Forest Survey, using good quality aerial photographs: Earthworks extractive pits of post medieval date seen as two very large (>50m) amorphous negative features. Centred at SK 2836 1997. Stone work tramway of post medieval date seen as a forked linear feature defined by one stone foundation, with a maximum length of 240m. Centred at SK 2825 1986. The area is now part of Cadley Hill open cast colliery. The buildings and tramways are all cleared from the site, though the clay pit, at SK 2820 1996, survives as hollows and heaps in scrub land. (8)