Monument record MDR6969 - Darklands Colliery (site of), Darklands Road, Swadlincote

Full Description

'Darklands Colliery (Disused)' marked on the OS map of 1888. (1) A named air shaft marks the site of the former colliery on the OS map of 1902 (2) and by 1920 nothing of colliery is depicted - the site is shown with buildings (not named) along the street frontage. (3) By 1976 the site is occupied by 'Works'. (4) Good quality aerial photographs show an earthwork shaft of post-medieval date seen as one small (1-4m) round negative feature centred at-SK 29611975. The site is now a South Derbyshire Council depot. (5 ) An 'Old Pit' is marked at this site in 1856. (6)