Monument record MDR6974 - Waterloo Pottery (site of), West Street, Swadlincote

Full Description

(Area SK 296195) 'Potteries' shown on the OS map of 1836 may be referring to this site as well as others (eg see also SMR 26813). (1) The site is named as Waterloo Pottery on the OS map of 1888 but had clearly been demolished by 1920. (2, 3) There are residential buildings on the site, now called Waterloo Place. (4, 5) Waterloo Pottery was started in 1815 by Robinson & Rowley. The site is still known as Waterloo Place, in the angle of Alexander Road and West Street. Robinson was alone there in 1827, James Staley by the 1850s and Mason & Adcock in 1865. Adcock died in 1879 and Mason moved. The Staley family then ran the works until about 1891, followed by Sharpe Brothers who closed it down c. 1900. Yellow ironstone, buff, Rockingham teapots and mottled wares were made there. No marked pieces are known. (6) The Waterloo Pottery, established in 1815, was bought in 1883 by the Sharpe's Company, whose main site was situated a short distance to the east. Early Ordnance Survey plans suggest that Sharpe's did not develop the Waterloo Pottery, and turn-of-the century terraced housing called "Waterloo Place" now occupies the site. (7)