Monument record MDR6976 - Gresleywood Colliery/Brickworks (site of), Church Gresley

Full Description

(SK2883 1891) Gresleywood Colliery is named on the OS map of 1888. Shafts are also named, while a spoil heap (not named) is depicted as earthworks. The Colliery was probably associated with a tramway [SMR 26817]. A brickyard (named) with clay pit (not named) is shown on the opposite side of the track to the colliery. (1) Old coal shafts named on the OS map of 1902, suggesting the colliery had gone out of use by the end of the 19th century. The brick yard was not depicted, although the clay pit (not named) remains. (2) Old shaft named on the map of 1920. (3) Area shown as part wooded and part built-over in 1976. A Shaft at SK 2890 1901 on the other side of Gresley Road may be connected with this colliery. The site is under residential development, although the clay pit (not named) remains. (4) The south side of Gresley Road is now [1995] entirely residential, but spoil heaps and hollows in Gresley Wood, SK 28851900, may relate to the colliery. (5) Probable earthwork extractive pit of post medieval date seen as one very large (>50m) oblong negative feature. Mapped using good quality aerial photoraphs. Centred at SK 2896 1893 (Morph No. FR.112.1.1) (6)