Monument record MDR6977 - Gresleywood Colliery tramway (route of), Swadlincote

Full Description

'Old Tramway' is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1888, probably linking Gresleywood Colliery [SMR 26816] to the Burton and Swadlincote Branch Railway [SMR 26869]. (1) The course of the former tramway is shown on later Ordnance Survey maps, but not named. (2-3) A stonework tramway of post medieval date was seen on a good quality aerial photograph as a single linear feature defined by a stone foundation, with a maximum length of 560m. Centred at SK 2850 1922. The south end of the tramway survives as a footpath; however, the north end has been destroyed by the Cadley Hill open cast colliery. (4)