Monument record MDR6979 - Stanton Collieries (approximate site of), Stanton, Swadlincote

Full Description

Stanton Collieries appears on the One Inch First Edition OS map of 1836, and is probably referring to about five shafts shown as small open circles around SK 271 195 and SK 277 196. (1) Shafts are labelled on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 slightly to the north of the area indicated on the earlier One Inch OS map, just to the west of Hall Fields Farm. (2) The shafts are not depicted on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 or the 1:10000 OS map of 1976. (3-4) Earthwork shafts of post-medieval date seen as two small (1-4m) round negative features. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 2733 1958. (5)