Monument record MDR698 - Mesolithic flint scatter, William Clough and Ashop Clough, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

A Mesolithic assemblage occurs where the footpath has been worn down to the sandy clay soil, on the interfluve between William and Ashop Cloughs, at Ashop Head (c. SK 063903). Here, along a line of some 20 yds, flints are being isolated from beneath the thin peat cover at 1,650 ft OD. Among the 200 artifacts are two scrapers and four worked pieces; the only type fossils are a microburin and a broken broad-blade microlith. No cores and only four core trimmings were found. (1) Mr. Radley confirmed the site area. He retains all the material but classification has not yet been completed. Perambulation [in 1966] produced isolated flint fragments, but no artifacts. (2)