Monument record MDR6986 - Ault's Pottery (site of), Midland Rd, Swadlincote

Full Description

The pottery is not depicted on the OS map of 1888 at which time the site was part of Swadlincote Colliery (SMR 26810). (1) 'Pottery' is marked on maps of 1902, 1920 and 1938. (2-4). Works depicted (not named) on later maps. (5-6) The area is part of Midland Rd Industrial Estate. Buildings on the site are recent except for offices fronting on Midland Road. (7) William Ault built a pottery in Swadlincote in c.1886. He started off with designs for plant pots, bulb pots and vases and won his first medal in 1888. The words AULT FAIENCE became his trademark. He expanded his designs and exhibited widely, including at the World Fair in Chicago in 1896, at which Ault Faience won one of the highest awards. New novelties were introduced every year. In 1922 the firm merged with the Ashby Potters' Guild, although the merger failed. A later re-organisation saw the manufacture of stoneware along with local wares, whilst in another part of the works glazing and decoration of bone china was carried out. In 1974 the firm was broken up and within two years the buildings were razed to the ground. (8) Ault's Pottery was in Swadlincote, on Midland Road, at SK299199. The kilns and factory buildings are gone, but as at Bretby Art Pottery the frontage building remains. It has three gables each bearing terracotta relief decoration including a vase (the Ault trademark) and the word AULT. (9)