Monument record MDR6998 - Coton Park Colliery/Brick Works

Full Description

(SK 2733 1789) Coton Park Colliery named on the OS map of 1888, adjacent to and with a short rail/tram connection (not named) to the Leicester and Burton Branch railway. Brick works (kiln and clay pit) are sited immediately adjacent to the colliery (SK 2733 1796) (1) The Colliery is not depicted on the map of 1902, by which time the site is occupied by the expanded Coton Park Brick Works. (2) The 1920 OS map marks 'Old Shaft' and 'Old Air Shaft' (twice) on the site of the disused brick works. (3) A section of the rail/tramway connection shown on the 1888 OS map was identified from good quality aerial photographs. It was seen as a single linear feature defined by one stone foundation, with a maximum length of 130m. Shafts associated with the colliery were also identified and are described below: - Stonework shaft of post medieval date seen as one medium size (4-15) rectangular negative feature. Centred at SK2730 1785 (Morph No. FR.111.10.2) - Stonework shaft of post medieval date seen as one medium size (4-15m) rectangular negative feature. Centred at SK 2732 1789 (Morph No.FR.111.10.3) The site is in use by British Coal storage. The buildings are no longer extant. (5)