Monument record MDR7003 - Canal Works (site of), Overseal

Full Description

Canal Works (sanitary pipe) appears here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of circa 1900, but is not on the 1st edition 25" OS map of circa 1880. It is sited at the terminal of the Ashby-de-la-Zouch canal (linear 80) and also adjacent to and with sidings to the Leicester and Burton branch railway. A tramway connects the works with the clay pits, which are shown as earthworks to the south. (1-3) Works (not named), with active workings to the south and west, appear on the 1:10000 OS map of 1976. (4) The works have now been demolished and the land is derelict (1995). (5)