Monument record MDR7006 - Donington Works/Church Gresley Works (site of), Swadlincote

Full Description

Donington Works (fire brick) is situated here on the 2nd eidtion 25" OS map of c. 1900, but does not appear on the 1st edition 25" SO map of c. 1880. The works are adjacent to and connected to the Woodville branch railway by railway/tramway. They are served by a clay mine to the east, to which they are connected by an aerial railway. The works are called Church Gresey Works on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. (1-4) By the 1:10000 OS map of 1976, the site has been quarried away. (5) There is a housing estate situated here on modern OS mapping. (7)