Monument record MDR704 - Shire Hill Quarry, Shire Hill, Charlesworth

Full Description

Shire Hill Quarry (1) Quarrying was already taking place on the site in the 19th century. (2) Shirehill Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennines region. Never worked for roofing. Currently produces walling blocks for sawing by others and aggregates. Some thin stuff visible but described as crumbly shale. Previously a millstone producer. Historically a large producer of jute crushing rollers. Kinderscout Grit. Active quarry planning reference 9104. (3)