Monument record MDR7051 - Willington: Late Neolithic 'Settlement 1'

• (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • (Trapezoidal plans for c. 4 houses, Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Complex of cropmarks showing linear features and enclosures. (1,2,3, 5,6) Recue excavations in advance of quarrying by TVARC between 1970-72 revealed through monitoring of stripped areas centred on SK 28812775 numbers of post holes and other features in the sand surface. Medieval plough damage and rabbit disturbance was identified as having affected survival of features. Seven distinct groups of post holes were recognised. Three of these formed trapezoidal patterns while a fourth may have formed part of another. These are considered to be possible houses. Other possible structures were also identified. Some were directly associated with Late Neolithic pottery including Grooved Ware, Beaker pottery and flint flakes, although one was also associated with earlier Neolithic pottery forms. (4) Additional information; cropmarks identified. (9)