Monument record MDR706 - Doctor's Gate (possible route of), through Charlesworth

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Roman Road between Shelf and Coldharbour Moors. (1) Possibly a prehistoric trackway improved in Roman times. (3-4) It is part of a major valley through-route first recorded in 1627 as "Docto Talbotes Gate" and still known today as Doctor's gate. It was the Hope to Glossop packhorse route which was replaced by the turnpike in 1821. It is also reputed to be a Roman road joining the forts at Brough and Glossop. No evidence for its Roman antiquity has been discovered. Excavations along its route south of Crookstone have found metalling. This has been taken as automatic proof for a Roman date, even though it is now known that packhorse routes were often metalled over boggy ground. (4)