Monument record MDR7060 - Coal mining shafts and bell pits, Hall Wood, Church Gresley

Full Description

Coal mine of unknown medieval date consisting of probable cropmark shafts of unknown medieval date seen as twelve medium size (4-15m) round flat features, in an ordered pattern. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 2863 1855. Additional NGR's SK 2856 and 2869 1861. (Morph No. FR.112.6.1). In addition, the earthwork remains of one bell pit survive within Hall Wood at SK 2856 1847. Probably part of the complex of shafts, described above, now only seen as cropmarks in the field to the north. (1) Slight earthworks of at least four mine shafts recorded in Hall Wood, part of a dense concentration noted earlier as soil marks in the field to the north. Linear features also seen in the wood. (2)