Skip to main content

Monument record MDR71 - Cairn and Type FW3/23 Pillbox, New High Edge Raceway, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 0610 6905: High Edge, Round Barrow. This tumulus exists as shown. A defence pill-box has been built into its centre. A second barrow is shown north of the published one - [at approximately SK 0608 6919]. (2) SK 0610 6905: 'TUMULUS' appears at this location on an OS map of 1955. (3) The original perimeter could not be traced, but the material used (uniform broken limestone) and its position indicate the remains of a substantial cairn. Published survey (25") revised. The 'barrow' of authority 2 could not be located in an area of natural outcrop and quarry spoil. (4) SK 0609 6905: 'Cairn' appears at this location on an OS map of 1975. (5) SK 0611 6906. Thirteen flint artefacts and waste pieces were found in association with the barrow, including a rectangular grey flint flake with tranchet flake removed, a similar flake without tranchet flake removed and a triangular flint thought to be a fabricator. (6, 7) Cairn above High Edge virtually destroyed by the construction of a WWII pill box in its centre. L.B. Cooper has recovered flints from this area, including a possible tranchet flake and a fabricator. This material is now in Buxton Museum. (8) This barrow has been severely mutilated by the pill box, the barrow material having been piled against it as camouflage. There are no recognizable intact areas and presumably it was relatively small as no rim survives beyond the 16m by 12m WWII mound. This may be the site of excavations by Salt in 1894 but this is uncertain and these are given under SMR 29012. (9) A concrete WWII pillbox (type FW3/23), built on top of prehistoric cairn. The pillbox is one of a group of three that may be part of a defence stopline or bombstore [see SMR 29095 and SMR 33240 also]. (10, 11)