Monument record MDR7134 - Corn Mill, Mill Farm, Netherseal

Full Description

(SK 2903 1272) Corn Mill named on OS map in 1887, with mill race (not named) leaving the River Mease at SK 2935 1257. (1) Shown as 'Disused' on OS map of 1925 (2) Mill building in use as farm building. (3) A mill site on the River Mease was recorded in Domesday Book, valued at five shillings. The present mill building may date from the late 18th century. It is built in red brick and has a tiled roof, with the miller's cottage immediately adjacent. Inside the mill there were two floors and a mezzanine floor at one end, which held the grain hoppers. Initially, on the south side of the building, there was a large breastshot wheel of some 14ft diameter by 5ft width, with wooden arms and buckets, of open construction. This can be clearly seen in a photograph of the mill taken in about 1895. The wheel was replaced in 1900 with a turbine. They both drove three pairs of stones, two of which were French burrs. The mill worked commercially until about 1947 and supplied both flour and grist. By 1991 all the machinery had been removed although the sack hoist was still in place. Some pulleys, bearing blocks etc. remained in the mill at that time. (4)