Monument record MDR7142 - Ridge and furrow, Eastfield, Netherseal

Full Description

Probable earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date seen as a random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 165m by ??m. Centred at SK 2923 1295 Additional NGR's SK 2940 1308. Mapped using good quality AP's. (Morph No. FR.101.6.1) A second area of probable earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date, max. length 130m, centred at SK 2947 1297. Mapped using good quality AP's. (Moprh No. FR.101.6.2). (1) Examination of more recent aerial photographs indicates that ridge and furrow only survives in the western half of this area. (2, 3)