Monument record MDR7149 - Earthworks in Lullington Park, Lullington

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Site of a former seat. Bulmer (1895) noted traces of a moat still visible. (1) As noted by Authority 1, Bulmer does indeed refer to a moat, but the context seems to imply that it was closer to Lullington Hall than this site: "Lullington Hall … was previously an ancient farm house, to which additions were made by the late C. R. Colvile, Esq. Traces of a moat are still visible." Earthwork features were identified by the RCHME, using good quality aerial photographs. They were interpreted as probably representing remains of a post-medieval garden, and included a rectangular enclosure, ??m by 30m, defined by 2 banks, centred at SK:- 2477 1265, a large (15-50m) oblong negative feature centred at SK2474 1263, and a large (15m - 50m) amorphous negative feature centred at SKSK 2473 1267. (3) The features are recorded on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps and are depicted within what they name at that time as Lullington Park. (4, 5)