Listed Building record MDR7174 - Granville Mill, Swadlincote

Full Description

'Granville Mill (Flour)' is named on late 19th and early 20th century OS maps (1-3) The building is depicted but not named on the OS map of 1970 (4) The Mill lies immediately downstream from two ponds named as Fish Ponds but which conceivably may either or both have originally been mill ponds. (SMR 26857) The Mill Building is now the Granville Mill Garage. (5) This red brick mill, with a tiled roof, is still standing although in 1998 it became a car sales room with living quarters above. It has been completely re-furbished although a lucam and the iron framed windows have been retained. Initially the mill had three pairs of stones, complete with grain cleaning machinery but, in a later modification, Simons roller plant was added and was operational when it closed. The mill pond remains behind the mill and there are three complete grey stones and some stone fragments in the garden at the back. The pond supplied water to the wheel under main Midway Road, leading into the town. (6)