Monument record MDR7175 - Fish ponds, Midway Road, Swadlincote

• (Tudor to Hanoverian - 1540 AD to 1836 AD)
  • ? (Medieval to Hanoverian - 1066 AD to 1836 AD)

Full Description

The ponds are depicted, but not named, on the 1st edition 1" OS map of 1836. (1) They are labelled as fish ponds on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 and later historic OS maps. (2-4) It is possible that one or both of these ponds were originally mill ponds since Granville Mill (SMR 26856) is sited immediately downstream from the westernmost of the two. However Granville Mill is not portrayed on the OS map of 1836, suggesting that if they were mill ponds they would have powered an earlier mill than Granville Mill. (5)