Monument record MDR7181 - Alleged tramway (conjectural route of), Bretby Park, Bretby

Full Description

Potential earthwork tramway of post medieval date seen as a single linear feature defined by 2 banks, 1 stone foundation, with a maximum length of 392m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at SK 3053 2207 (Morph No. FR.119.9.1) This feature has been levelled with the use of banks and scarps to form a foundation similar to a tramway bed, but there is no specific evidence for a tramway. The remains do not reflect the original extent of the feature which is labelled 'Tk.B' on the first edition map, and formed a boundary for Bretby Park. Perhaps the feature is a carriageway associated with the park. The industrial feature is a levelled area some 450m long by 25m wide, cut into the rising ground at its SW end. It is currently in use as a horse racing/training track and this may reflect its original purpose. A large flat area some 50m across on its SE side (SK 3063 2215) could have accomodated a stand. (1)