Monument record MDR7182 - Field boundary, Sharp's Bottom, Hartshorne

Full Description

Potential cropmark field boundary of unknown medieval date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by one ditch, with a maximum length of 324m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3347 2036. Also at SK 3349 2019. A curving linear boundary defines a block of land centred on SK 341 205, including Daniel Hay Farm, Sharp's Bottom and Several Wood, and is reminiscent of a park pale. Between SK 3431 2106 and SK 3346 2046 it is followed by the Smisby/Hartshorne parish boundary, which turns sharply eastwards, but the north-south line is continued by aerial photograph feature, as described above. Little can be seen inside the field boundary at SK 3355 1975. (1)