Monument record MDR7183 - Disused sandstone quarry, Pistern Hill, Smisby

Full Description

A possible sandstone quarry of unknown medieval date, centred at SK 34772071, was identified from good quality aerial photographs as one very large (>50m) oblong negative feature. The quarry survives as a wooded area of hollows and spoil heaps. (1) The medieval stone quarry at Pistern Hill, Derby Road, was a quarry of building stone used on connection with the building of Calke Abbey. It is now disused, although there was a planning application in 1985 which sought permission to quarry in connection with repairs to the Abbey. (2) Pistern Hills Quarry is a red sandstone quarry which was used extensively in the 18th century as a source of stone for Calke Abbey and for the walls of the park and garden. It continued to be quarried for over 100 years, into at least the early 19th century. It consists of several quarries grouped together covering an area of about 100m in length and 50m wide, cut in places to a depth of 3-4m, cut back in a south-westerly direction towards the Ticknall-Ashby Road. Much of the quarry is now heavily overgrown with beech, oak, elder, birch and hawthorn, but the base of the quarry is heavily disturbed, the surface undulating with numerous spoil heaps. A grassy track rising up from the bottom of Long Alders Plantation divides the quarry roughly in half. It was recently opened up again by the National Trust as a possible source of building stone, but then abandoned.