Monument record MDR72 - Cairn, The Frith, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

A cairn, 55 feet in diameter, constructed of broken limestone on the summit of Thirkel-low Frith, three miles south of Buxton, was opened in 1894. It contained a contracted burial and to the north of this the remains of a child. Near the head was a small plain blue glass bead, teeth of a dog and fragments of a small food vessel. (1) 'Tumulus' is marked on the 6" OS map of 1955. (4) An army 'pill-box' has been built into the centre of the cairn, then almost hidden by the heaped-up stone residue. There is no trace of the original perimeter, but the feature is still recognisable as a cairn. Published survey, (25") revised. (5) 'Cairn' is marked on the OS map of 1975. (7) Dimensions: Length: 17½m; Breadth: 15½m; Height: ½m. Round limestone cairn on the hill summit south-west of The Frith. It was excavated by M. Salt in 1894. It contained a contracted burial, with the remains of a child immediately to the north. Near the head was a small plain glass bead, dog teeth and the remains of a food vessel. (8) The pill box lies on the western half and the barrow rim and central disturbance of 1894, are clearly identifiable to the east. The finds made by Salt were immediately under a disturbed area and the glass and dog teeth may have been modern introductions. An ancient jaw was also found here. (11)