Monument record MDR7202 - Longstone Edge Mine, Great Longstone

Full Description

The monument includes the remains of a small lead mining and ore processing site within Longstone Moor lead rake. The remains include a partly upstanding coe, two further ruined coes, a dressing floor and a shaft. Extensive mining remains survive beyond the monument but are not included in the scheduling as they have been disturbed by modern reworking.Coes were small buildings used in lead working for a variety of purposes. The upstanding coe in this complex was clearly used for ore processing as it includes an in situ knockstone at its north west corner where lumps of ore were broken down by hand to a size suitable for further processing. The coe itself comprises a drystone structure, measuring 7m from north to south by 5m from east to west. It is built on a spoil heap and includes an entrance at the south east corner. The walls survive to a height of c.1.2m. Immediately north east of the coe are two further ruined coes, each measuring c.5m square. The north wall of the northernmost extends westward for c.20m before ending on the spoil ring round an isolated shaft. In this way, the wall and the line of coes form the north and east boundaries of a triangular ore-dressing floor. On its remaining south west side, the dressing floor is bounded by a track through the lead rake. (1) A small coe, walls up to 13m, with two knockstones at the rear. These were used as anvils on which crude ore and rock were broken down, once drawn from the mine. The job was done by women with flat headed hammers called bucking hammers. These are the only examples left in Derbyshire. (2) On Longstone Edge are Scheduled lead-mining remains; comprising of three lead-working coes, a shaft and dressing floor. (4) Longstone Edge mine lies within Silver Hillocks Mine. The main interest of this mine comprises a coe with a possible large knockstone in the corner (or the top of a crude table/shelf). Nearby are the incomplete footings of one or perhaps two more coes and a small area of intact hillocks and hollows. To the north there is a further coe with a blocked internal shaft. The surrounding hillocks have been extensively reworked. (5) The Scheduled Monument was not under threat when it was visited in 2009. (6)