Scheduled Monument record MDR721 - Churchyard cross (prob 13th/14thC)

Full Description

(SK 1362 3514) Cross (NAT) (1) The churchyard cross at Somersal Herbert stands to the SE of the church and consists of three sets of square steps, a base stone, and a shaft about eight and a half feet high. (2) A churchyard cross of sandstone. It has a base of three square steps, with a maximum width of 2.1m and height of 0.5m above present ground level. The lowest step is flush with the surrouding path. The socket-stone is square, 0.6m wide and 0.55m high, with chamfered corners. The shaft is square at its base, 0.26m wide, but rapidly changes upwards into an octagonal section, to a height of about 2.5m. The capital is intact, but the actual cross head is eroded, and only about half of its vertical centre piece remains. See G.P. of 1966. Correctly positioned on 1:2500 MSD. Churchyard crosses of this form within Derbyshire tend, in general, to have a 13th/14th century origin. (3) Churchyard cross; medieval stone. Grade 2. (4) Somersal Herbert churchyard cross, scheduled. (5)