Monument record MDR722 - Marston Hall (site of), Marston Montgomery

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD to 1650 AD)

Full Description

[SK 1327 3788] MARSTON HALL [G.T.] (Site of) (1) At Marston the house in which the Montgomery family lived was in ruins in 1659 and had disappeared by 1789. (2) There are disturbances on the published site but no surveyable traces of the hall. (3) The moated house platform of this seat is clearly discernible from aerial photographs [taken 1971] and marks the site of a known capital messuage of the manor of Marston, held by the Montgomerys from the time of Domesday until 1513 (their chief seat was at nearby Cubley). It is not known which family lived at Marston, however. It passed, with Cubley, to the Stanhopes, its last resident being Margaret Stanhope, and "from its ruins was built the house of Mr Wilson in the year 1659". (6) Recent aerial photographs show that the site has been ploughed. (7)