Monument record MDR7220 - Leather Mill (site of), Bugley, Hartshorne

Full Description

SK 310 222: Leather Mill at Bugley. (1) Bugley Hole Leather Mill lay immediately below the unusually named Hoofies Farm, although all traces of the mill building and associated water works have long since disappeared. The site is marked on Burdett's map of 1791 but the mill is not named. It produced 'oiled and Shammey Leather' and, since there were no tan pits close at hand, possibly drew its raw material from the tannery in nearby Repton. Lysons' 'Magna Britannia' refers to its production of chamois leather, but the 1821 OS map marks a fulling mill on the site. No reference to the mill is included in an 1828 directory, so it may have ceased operation by that date. (3)