Monument record MDR7237 - Calke Park, Calke Abbey

Full Description

(Centred SK 365228) Calke Park (named on map). Parkland associated with Calke Abbey; extent shown by parkland stipple. Auths 1 and 2 also describe the park as a Deer Park. A chain of named ponds occupies an east-west stream valley north of the house with the easternmost pond named Dogkennel Pond now incorporated within Staunton Harold reservoir. (1-5) Calke Park is a landscape park of approximately 210ha, designed in 1776 by William Emes. The park includes the following features: a chain of lakes, formerly fishponds; tree clumps planted to act as shelter belts; the serpentine wood on the northern boundary; Deercote Spinney, double deer shelter; the Grotto; a former cascade and Gothic bridge; a bank curving from the south-west of Calke Abbey, past the church and Dark Plantation, an enclosed possible gothic garden to the north east of the church. There are also records of formal gardens designed in 1702-13 by London and Wise, with ornamental ironwork by R Bakewell, 1720. Alterations to the grounds were made in 1721 by Bridgeman. (6-7) Geophysical survey was carried out on the East Lawn in July 2009, and provided significant evidence for formal gardens, including the likely location of former paths and parterres, and possibly outlying walls defining the northern and southern extent of the gardens. An ephemeral curvilinear anomaly may also be evidence for a carriage turning circle to the east of the house, which the survey tentatively suggests post-dates the formal gardens. (8) Calke Abbey Park (as of 1892): owner- Sir Vauncey Harpur Crewe, Bart, acreage- 327 acres, fence- stone wall, water supply- natural, number of fallow deer- 400, average weight of bucks- 110lbs (heaviest 125lbs, lightest 95lbs), average weight of does- 68lbs, number of red deer- 30, average weight of stags- 235lbs (heaviest 280lbs, lightest 190lbs), average weight of hinds- 110lbs, very large and old oak trees also elms and maple, series of ornamental ponds, the park is surrounded by grazing-lands, woods and smaller coverts. (9)