Monument record MDR724 - Eaton Dovedale Hall, Doveridge (site of)

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1576 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

(SK 1072 3614) Eaton Hall (NAT) (Site of). (1) The house at Eaton Hall in Eaton Dovedale was described as being in ruins in 1789 (2) and had been demolished by 1817. (3) An inscription over the door was dated 1576 and Sir Thomas Milward, chief justice of Chester who entertained Charles I, lived here. (2) A farmhouse now occupies the site of the Old Hall, but the original cellars remain. (4) There are no remains at the published site. A fishpond at SK 1064 3614 has been resurveyed on 1:2500 MSD. This feature has a retaining bank on the west and south sides, and was filled by a stream at the southeast corner. Now marshy but obviously water holding in winter months. (5) Eaton Dovedale Hall, Doveridge. It is unlikely that any of the lords of the manor of Eaton had a capital messuage there in the medieval period. However, in c. 1561 it was sold to William son of Richard Milward who in 1576 (based on an entrance datestone) built an ambitious stone mansion with a west front of 3 steep coped gables and cavernous cellars. The Milwards held this romantically seated house until their line died out in c. 1675. At one point it became a tenanted farm under the ownership of the Marquess of Ormonde but in 1789 it was described as 'ruinous'. It passed to a new owner in 1821 but continued to lie empty. In the 1890s Tilley wrote 'only the other week were the last vestiges carted away'. (6)